Cheap Mattress and Bed Frame: The Total Price of a Whole Bed

Updated October 2026 · Prices are typical US ranges and estimates; check the seller before you buy.

A $280 mattress on the floor is a $280 bed. On a box spring and frame it might be $450. The base also decides whether the mattress warranty still applies.

Every base, priced for a queen

Typical budget prices and estimates; brands and materials vary widely.

BaseTypical priceWorks withNotes
Floor$0Foam, short termMoisture builds up; some warranties exclude it
Metal frame with slats$50–100Foam, hybridLightweight, storage underneath; check slat gap
Foundation (no springs)$100–180Foam, hybrid, innerspringSits on a bed frame or rails; adds height
Box spring (real springs)$100–180Innerspring onlyToo flexible for most foam; can void its warranty
Platform bed (wood or metal)$130–250Foam, hybridNo separate foundation needed; flat-pack assembly
Bunkie board$40–80Foam on an old frameA thin solid board that fixes wide slat gaps
Adjustable base$250–600Most foam, many hybridsCheck mattress compatibility and weight rating

The rules warranties use

Many mattress warranties require "proper support", and the fine print usually means:

  • A solid or slatted surface with slats no more than about 3 inches apart for foam; some brands allow up to 4–5 inches for hybrids.
  • Centre support with legs to the floor for queen, king and California king, so the middle doesn't bow.
  • No box spring with active springs under an all-foam mattress, unless the brand says otherwise.
  • A base in good condition: broken slats or a sagging box spring can be blamed for the dip you're trying to claim.

If an old frame has slats 5–7 inches apart, a bunkie board or a sheet of plywood cut to size is the cheap fix; leave a few ventilation holes in plywood.

The whole-bed bill

A queen, budget tier, prices before tax:

ItemMinimal setupComfortable setup
Mattress$280 foam$450 hybrid
Base$70 metal frame$180 platform with headboard
Protector$30$30
Sheets (if changing size)$30$60
Pillows (if replacing)—$40
Total$410$760

Spread over their lives, though, the base is cheap. A $70 frame lasting twelve years is under $7 a year; a $180 platform about $16 a year after tax. The mattress dominates the yearly cost, which is why the mattress cost calculator divides each item by its own lifespan instead of lumping them together.

Mattress-and-frame bundles and "sets"

A "mattress set" in a store usually means a mattress plus its matching foundation or box spring. Bundles from online brands may pair a mattress with a frame. Bundles save $30–80 on average, but compare each part separately:

  1. Check the frame's weight capacity: it should cover both sleepers plus the mattress, often 100–150 lb for a queen hybrid.
  2. Check slat spacing and whether there are centre legs.
  3. Look at the frame's height. Low platforms plus a thin mattress can make the bed too low for older sleepers; see the guide for heavier sleepers and seniors.
  4. Check that the bundle doesn't change the mattress trial terms; frames are often excluded from free returns.

Reusing what you have

If you're replacing an innerspring and box spring with a foam mattress, the old box spring is usually the wrong base: foam needs a firm, flat surface. Test it by pressing the middle; if it flexes, replace it with a foundation or put a bunkie board on top. A metal frame that held the old box spring often works with a new foundation, saving $50–100. Frames rarely wear out, so a sound one can carry two or three mattresses.

Next: pick the size in the sizes and prices guide and the construction in materials compared.

FAQ

Do I need a box spring for a cheap mattress?

Not for foam or most hybrids. They need a firm, flat support: a foundation, a platform or slats no more than about 3 inches apart. Box springs with real springs are meant for innerspring mattresses.

Can I put a mattress on the floor?

Yes, as a stopgap. Moisture can build up underneath, so lift and air it weekly. Some warranties require a base, so check before relying on it long-term.

Is a mattress and frame bundle cheaper?

Sometimes by $30–80 versus buying separately, but bundles often pair a decent mattress with a weak frame. Compare the frame's weight limit and slat spacing on its own.